PRIVACY & LEGAL INFORMATION

Terms of Use
The Terms of Use refer to the access and usage of the Pulai Group home page, located at www.pulaisprings.com owned and operated by Pulai Group.

Please scrutinize and read the terms carefully. When you access the Pulai Group home page and continue to use it, it is deemed that you have agreed to be bound by the Terms as follows:

Continuous use of the Pulai Group home page is said to be at your own initiative and risk whereupon it is your own absolute decision to use and access the Pulai Group home page, in compliance with all applicable laws. As mentioned earlier, the information and requirements provided herewith are subject to changes. Pulai Group recommends that you access our site to check for updates or changes, whereupon the latest amendment date is noted as follows: 9 September 2002. Please be informed that subsequent use or access to the Pulai Group home page after each amendment constitutes your sincere acceptance of the amended terms. In the event you do not agree with this, we would appreciate if you could exit from the site now. Thank you for your cooperation.

General information
Pulai Group has, available at hand, a vast collection of important information and materials pertaining to our range of services. Such resources are accessible to our customers within Malaysia only.

To ensure the smooth flow of services, we would like to remind you that our products and services are strictly enforced by prevailing terms, conditions, rules or regulations of the necessary agreement governing their use and applications. Please reminded to read these terms together with other necessary information, terms, conditions, rules or regulations which may affect the usage and/or eventual outcome of events/actions. Should there be any conflict whatsoever, the terms, conditions, rules or regulations applicable to the specific products or services shall prevail.

Definitions
"Pulai Group" refers to Pulai Group and any company, existing now or in the future, owning or owned by or under common ownership either directly or indirectly, or controlling, controlled by or under common control with Pulai Group. These include the holding company, subsidiaries, associate companies or joint venture partners, or others.

"Content" refers to proprietary and non-proprietary information; including all forms of text, links, hypertext, music, voice, video, multi-media work or art for promotional, educational, informational and/or entertainment purposes made available on the Pulai Group home page.

"Internet" refers to the World Wide Web, which is a network of computer networks that operate on the TCP/IP network protocols to facilitate data transmission and exchange.

"Internet Service Provider" relates to the interactive dial-up access to the Internet service provider's connection to the Internet, the storage and supply of World Wide Web data and the incidental storage of data.

"Terms" relates to the terms and conditions and any amendments and/or variations thereto for access to this Website.

"Website" refers to all the various pages and links located at URL: http://www.pulaisprings.com

References to 'you', 'your' and 'yours' are references to the person(s) accessing the Website.

Disclaimer
It is noted that the Website information is provided for the convenient reading of the user based on an "as is" and "as available" philosophy. There is no warranty of any form, either express, implied or statutory.

Therefore, Pulai Group strictly does not practice any form of claim in relation the merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, warranty of title, non-infringement of intellectual property rights or third party rights. It is advised that you exercise the basic precautions and attention required to ensure that the quality of the products and/or services accessed through this Website are up to your perception of quality. Pulai Group shall not be responsible for any electronic virus(es) or worm(s) that may be transmitted from the use of the Pulai Group home page.

In accordance to the restrictions outlined by the law, Pulai Group does not warrant that the Website will provide uninterrupted usage or access. Should there be any form of interruptions, errors or defects in any form whatever, Pulai Group will undertake to provide remedial measures immediately in ensuring that the information available are of the highest accuracy, timely and reliable. In the incidents of delays, errors or omissions in the transmission of Content (as hereinafter defined), Pulai Group hereby disclaims all liability of the above.

Please make it your personal responsibility to verify any information available herein. We suggest that you seek independent professional advice before making any form of decision based on information obtained from the Pulai Group home page.

In ensuring that we offer the highest quality products and services. Pulai Group is thus not be liable for any form of personal injury, death or damages to tangible or intangible property, or to any person, whether these are attributed to or caused by the use of products and/or services offered under this Website or any linked Website.

Limitation of Liability
As provided under the law, there shall be no circumstances or in any form of legal theory, tort, contract, or otherwise, that Pulai Group shall be liable to you or any person for any direct or indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages of any character, including and without any limitation, loss of goodwill, loss of use, profits, work stoppage, computer failure or malfunction, or any and all commercial damages or losses that arise in connection with the Pulai Group home page for:any access, use or the inability of access or use of the Website or any hyperlinked Websites; any inaccuracies, errors, omissions, defects, interruptions, delay in transmission or unauthenticity of any Content on the Website;any electronic virus(es) and worm(s);any system, server or connection failure, error, omission, interruption, delay in operation or transmission, or computer virus, malicious codes, Trojan horses or corruption or delay in performance or non-performance of any obligation of Pulai Group herein due to any cause beyond the control of Pulai Group including but not limited to technical breakdown, strikes or other industrial action or communications or power failure;any failure or delay caused by the browser software or by any Internet Service Provider or any other software provider(s); and any other circumstances beyond the reasonable control of Pulai Group.

User conduct
It is strictly to be enforced that as a user of the information and materials provided by Pulai Group, you expressly agree not to-interfere, harass, threaten or abuse others;violate or infringe any regulations and laws of Malaysia and the country from which you access this Website; post or distribute any obscene, hateful, racially offensive information or materials; or distribute any unsolicited mail.

Copyright and trademark notices
Please note that all ownership rights, copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights attaching to, contained or vested in this Website and all data, information, details, materials, literature, manuals or graphics contained in this Website are properties of Pulai Group unless otherwise indicated. No form of infringement is allowed by any means or in any manner without express prior consent.

The following is strictly prohibited and includes the copying, reverse engineering, automated browsing, downloading, commercial exploitation of the materials or information available on the Website, except with written permission from Pulai Group. It is mandatory that all intellectual property rights, design and Content of this Website shall belong to Pulai Group. These exclude those intellectual property rights of vendors or Alliances who have authorized Pulai Group with the necessary usage and reproductions of the Content at this Website.

Indemnity
Indemnity will be held against you, whether fully or partially, to cover Pulai Group, its employees, agents, co-branders and Alliances against any action, claim, demand, expenses (including legal fees on a full indemnity basis) suffered or incurred by Pulai Group arising from:- your use or misuse of the Content on this Website and other Websites linked to this Website and the services provided therein;

Links to third party Websites
The links contained in this Website are connected to other Websites, whereupon Pulai Group disclaims responsibility for the privacy practices or the Content of these linked Websites. Should you decide to click any of the related links on this Website, it is reminded that Pulai Group's privacy policy ceases to apply here onwards. For your own protection and understanding, please take time and effort to read the privacy policies of the linked Websites.

Amendments to Terms
The Terms contained hereby can be amended, changed or updated by Pulai Group without any reference or having to inform the public, whereupon the changes can be made at its sole discretion as and when needed without notice.

Anti-Spam policy
Spammers are strictly barred from all Pulai Group servers. Please be reminded that you are accessing the Pulai Group home page, you have expressly agree not to send bulk unsolicited e-mail with commercial messages to other users of this Website or the public; nor interfere, harass, threaten or abuse other users; nor post or distribute any obscene, hateful, racially offensive information or materials.

Termination or suspension
Pulai Group reserves the right to bar any one, company or group from the use or access to the Pulai Group home page. Termination of access can be executed permanently or over a period of time, in part or in whole, depending on Pulai Group's discretion, at any time without any prior notice or reason.

Governing laws and jurisdiction
All the materials, information, banking and financial products and services provided and offered on this Website have been made expressly available for use and/or access by Pulai Group customers in Malaysia and shall not be construed as available outside Malaysia, unless otherwise mentioned.

This agreement is under the jurisdiction of the laws of Malaysia.

As a user who has access or use of the Pulai Group home page, its products or services, you hereby expressly consent to adhere to the legal jurisdiction of Malaysian laws and the respective courts of justice.

Personal Data Protection Notice
With reference to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (herein referred to as “the Act”) that was enforced on 15 November 2013, Pulai Group is ensuring that we are compliant with this Act. Pursuant to the requirements of the Act, we are now issuing this Notice to all our Members, Guests, Purchasers, and Suppliers detailing the management of your personal data that will be or previously collected.

Pulai Group will process your personal data as listed, but not limited to, below, which will be / has been provided by you to Pulai Group or collected from various sources such as from third party agents, via the Hotel’s website or within the Pulai Group for the furtherance of your application, registration and agreement.

  • Name, age, sex, date of birth, IC no., passport no., vehicle plate no. etc
  • Race, nationality, contact information, address etc
  • Marital status, family details (children and spouse details)
  • Photographs given to Pulai Group and/or taken at official company functions, etc
  • Company registration, bank account information etc

(collectively hereinafter referred to as ‘the personal data’)

Pulai Group will use and/or process the personal data for, amongst others, the following reasons:

  • Hotel room reservation and/or check-in/check-out process
  • Function booking and/or confirmation
  • Membership application
  • Contract of Purchase
  • Agreement (Sales & Purchase)
  • Inform you of new promotions or announcements etc.
  • To be shared amongst the Pulai Group subsidiaries
  • Internal and external audit purposes
  • Usage of Resort’s facilities

Pulai Group will keep your personal data confidential and will not be disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose for which the personal data was collected at the time of collection. However, on certain circumstances, your personal data may be disclosed to any other parties as stated or required by the Act.

Pulai Group shall keep and process your personal data in a secure manner, where applicable, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data including loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure or destruction.

The personal data processed shall be kept by Pulai Group and we shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed.

If you would like to access, make any enquiries or change your personal data, you may do so by contacting our MIS Manager at 07-5212121 or e-mail at mis.mgr@pulaisprings.com
reservation
Pulai Springs Resort
Pulai Desaru Beach
Property